Common Ingredients Used In Makeup – The Basic Rundown

Acid: – Acids are sometimes used in small quantities to adjust the pH of a product. There are a few different kinds: Citric, boric, phosphoric, sulphuric, hydrochloric and lactic.

Alcohol: – Most commonly used as a lubricant or emollient. These alcohols aren’t drying to the skin.

Almond: – Most products add almond kernels to act as a gentle scrub for your skin. It removes dead skin cells and helps clean dirt out of the pores.

*****************************************************

Recommended For You

Store Buildr - Tablets Galore Superstore

The Ultimate ‘Done For You’ Niche Website Store!

Viddly FE

Push Button Software Creates Video Affiliate Money PagesWith Automated Traffic That Get Buyers List and Sales In 1-Click!

*****************************************************

Aloe: – This is very common in beauty products as its known for its healing and soothing properties. Aloe juice is also very beneficial for the skin.

Camphor: – This comes from the wood of the camphor tree and is known for its soothing properties.

Coconut Oil: – This oil is best known for its lubricating, soothing and cleansing properties. It is mainly used in shampoos or soaps.

Collagen: – This is best known for assisting in the elasticity of your skin. The collagen that is found in cosmetics actually comes from animals.

Formaldehyde: – This is basically just a gas used in products that acts as a preservative and disinfectant.

Glycerine: – This comes from animal fats and is used as an emollient.

Laureth: – This is the emollient that comes from coconut oil.

*****************************************************

Recommended For You

Content Curation and Posting Software

Automated or Manual Viral Content Curation Posting and Social Sharing

(Trial) MyTrafficJacker Pro

"REVEALED: How You Can Legally Hijack Traffic And Authority From Wikipedia And YouTube To Earn Affiliate Commissions In 24 Hours Or Less..."

Brand New Drag and Drop Video Editor

Go Viral by making better videos using StockNation

*****************************************************

Oleic Acid: – This is a fatty acid that comes from olives.

Seaweed: – We all know what seaweed is but it is used to thicken some cosmetics and products.

Soy Oil: – This comes from the soybean and is used in moisturizers and conditioners.

Talc: – Talc is a soft mineral that is usually used to make talcum powder. It is also used in cosmetics such as powders to help with coverage.

Urea: – This is a compound that can be formed in the body but can also be made as a synthetic version..

Witch Hazel: – Witch Hazel comes from the witch hazel shrub but is also mixed with alcohol to give it cleansing properties.

Zinc Oxide: – This is a white coloured powder added to cosmetics for pigment.

Thank you for taking the time to read our article.
**********************************************************

Interested in building a blog or auto-blog like this one ? Or just want to order one ?  Join our "Blogging Tips Tricks and Resources Skype" Group and let's chat about it. 

Join "Blogging Tips Tricks and Resources Skype" HERE

Interested in Starting your own Roku TV Channel ? Or interested in learning how to build one ? Join our "Roku TV Channel Development" Skype Group and let's chat about it. 

Join "Roku TV Channel Development" HERE

**********************************************************

If you enjoyed our content, we'd really appreciate some "love" with a share or two.

And ... Don't forget to have fun!